The Possibility of Microsurgical Vascularized Nerve Flap for Spinal Cord Repair
Project/Area Number |
23792038
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Plastic surgery
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUCHI Kazuki 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40508090)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | マイクロサージャリー / 脊髄損傷 / 血管柄付神経移植 / 中枢神経再生 / 血管付き神経移植 |
Research Abstract |
Object: By making the “vascularized peripheral nerve flap for spinal cord injury” model, we assessed the hind limb function and the histological effect of this method. Method: Six female Sprague-Dawley (SD) rats were divided into 2 groups, group A and B. Group A included “non-vascularized nerve flap” models. Group B consisted of “vascularized nerve flap” models. In each group, we transferred peripheral nerves (intercostal nerves) to fill the void made by surgical transection of the dorsal half of the spinal cord. Tissue sampling was done on postoperative day (POD) 90. Results: In Group A, non-vascularized models, two out of three rats died in a few weeks and the survived one showed partial restoration of hind limb function, but it could not raise its lower back at all. In Group B, all rats survived and showed good restoration of hind limb function, they could raise their lower back absolutely. In the histological study, withneurofilament immunostaining, the density of the neurofilament in Group B was significantly higher than that in Group A. Therefore, in the vascularized cases, it was made clear that Schwann cells survived in vascularized models and that fibrotic scar formation was inhibited. This phenomenon facilitates axon guidance and results in good recovery in hind limb function. Conclusion:Both histologically and functionally, significant differences between the vascularized and non-vascularized peripheral nerve transfer models were observed in 90 days. The fact that vascularized nerve flaps promotes axon guidance in spinal cord injury areas may result in the good functional recovery. Though a further histological study is necessary to clarify these results, but it was suggested that vascularized nerve flap become a breakthrough in spinal cord repair.