A development of a novel device for positively regulating the wound healing used by a complex of DP, Fn, and some cell growth factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
KATO Aiko  大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (50404372)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsデルマトポンチン / 創傷治癒
Research Abstract
Dermatopontin (DP), one of the dermal extracellular matrix protein, interacted with fibronectin(Fn), promoted Fn fibril formation, and enhanced cell adhesion. DP enhanced intermolecular interactions of Fn which is important for Fn fibril formation, and DP disrupted interdomain interaction within a Fn molecule which is crucial for maintaining a compact molecular conformation of native Fn. These results indicate that DP changes Fn conformation and renders Fn form fibrils. Moreover, we newly found that DP enhanced the interaction between Fn and VEGF. These results suggest that a complex of DP, Fn, and some cell growth factors could be used as a novel device for positively regulating the wound healing.