Primary bone graft for cleft lip and palate using umbilical cord-derived mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
YASUMURA Kazunori  横浜市立大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40351621)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords臍帯由来間葉系幹細胞 / 口唇口蓋裂 / 臍帯血由来間葉系幹細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 唇顎口蓋裂 / 顎裂 / 歯肉骨膜形成術 / Gingivoperiosteoplasty / 骨再生
Research Abstract
Prenatal diagnosis of cleft lip and palate is accurate. We investigated the clinical applicability of umbilical cord-derived mesenchymal stem cells harvested at birth for primary gingivoperiosteoplasty and bone grafting 3 to 6 months after birth. Secondary bone grafting, which is usually performed when the patient is 5 to 10 years old using iliac cancellous bone, provides good results.
Our findings revealed that the quality of umbilical cord-derived mesenchymal stem cells differed from that of iliac cancellous bone-derived mesenchymal stem cells, because differentiation of umbilical cord-derived mesenchymal stem cells into bone cells was difficult to achieve. We detected no difference between the bone formations in the umbilical cord-derived mesenchymal stem cell graft model and those of the non-cell graft model using the nude mouse with partial maxillary defects. Studies of the recipient niche might be as important as the cell quality.