Elucidation of the dynamic interaction with the cell - cell adhesion and the cell - extracellular matrix adhesion in the epidermal keratinocytes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TATEISHI CHIHARU  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40597308)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞―細胞接着 / 細胞―細胞外マトリックス接着 / 細胞―細胞外マトリクス接着 / 細胞-細胞接着細 / 細胞-細胞外マトリクス接着 / live cell imaging / ヘミデスモゾーム / 細胞-細胞接着
Research Abstract
The purpose of our study is to examine the dynamic interaction of cell - cell adhesion and cell - extracellular matrix adhesion in the epidermal keratinocytes. We used live cell imaging method with confocal laser microscope. We made dual transfection alpha - actinin of focal adhesion protein (CFP) plasmid and beta4 integrin of hemidesmosome (YFP) plasmid in normal human epidermal keratinocytes to visualize targets of extracellular matrix adhesion. We investigated methods how to inhibit cell - cell adhesion.