The function of T cell for hypertrophic scar by using animal model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Yoshiaki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (10464835)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords創傷治癒 / 肥厚性瘢痕 / ケロイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As macroscopic views of the scar of the mouse, the wound of 14 days after wound making was like hypertrophy. This chage could be confirmed until 28 days. After 28days, the wound was going to be gradually relieved. The scar was harvested, and immunostained, it was recognized the expression of the T cell in predominance in the hyperplastic scar model group that burdened the tension in comparison with a normal scar. This result was obtained the pig scar model whoich skin contructure was near to Homo sapiens. Therefore, gave the Suplatast tosilate which controlled the expression of T cell, and tried the formation of the scar, but the formation of the hyperplastic scar was not recognized.