Basic study of soft tissue augmentation by adipose-inductive biomaterial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YAZAWA Masaki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (60327567)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords再建外科学 / 脂肪
Research Abstract
Reconstructive surgery involves volume augmentation with autologous tissue transfer. However, a healthy region is damaged as a donor site, and the autologous tissue is transferred like a patchwork. We have attempted to induce adipogenesis activity in artificial biomaterial that is injectable with an injection needle for tissue augmentation. First of all, the optimal dose of pioglitazone hydrochloride was examined with adipo-precursor cells in terms of the PPAR-g mRNA expression levels affected by reagent in vitro. Then, salmon collagen with pioglitazone was adjusted in terms of the dose and the salmon collagen was injected into mouse back using an injection needle in vivo. At 4 weeks after implantation, the pioglitazone collagen gel was substituted by mature adipocytes in comparison with the case for control collagen gel without pioglitazone. These results are indicative of the possibility of promoting adipogenesis using collagen with pioglitazone as an adipose-inductive substance.