A perception reproduction mechanism in a flap and a skin graft , and a new possibility of the tacrolimus external use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
NATORI Yuhei  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助手 (80445478)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords皮弁 / 植皮術 / 神経再生 / トランスジェニックマウス / live imaging / FK506 / 短期的神経刺激
Research Abstract
To evaluating sensory innervation into either skin flap or skin graft, we used transgenic mice which all axons express YFP fluorescent and developed live imaing system for murine skin flap model. It was useful tool for evaluating sens ory innervation and the intensity is elevated only at the flap which sensory nerve was preserved. We also evaluated the effect of applying tacrolimus ointment on the flap, and the tacrolimus applied group showed higher intensity than the other groups. The application of the tacrolimus may promote sensory nerve regeneration into the flap.