Project/Area Number |
23792062
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Plastic surgery
Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | リンパ節移植 / リンパ管再生 / リンパ節 / Foxc2 / 移植 / リンパ管新生 / 国際情報交流(ドイツ) / 国際情報交流(ドイツ) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we designed a lymph node transplantation method in order to examine the regeneration mechanisms of lymphatic vessels in mice. After 4 weeks of lymph node transplantation, the lymphatic vessels regenerated for the transplanted lymph nodes. However, the size of the transplanted lymph nodes was small at 4 weeks, and returned to the normal level 7 weeks after transplantation. In addition, the regenerated lymphatic vessels of the transplanted lymph nodes were stable after transplantation. Moreover, RT-PCR analyses revealed that the transplanted lymph nodes expressed lymphatic endothelial growth factors. These results suggest that the functional lymphatic vessels can be induced by transplanting lymph nodes. This method would provide a novel therapeutic strategy for various lymphatic disorders, such as lymphedema.