The influence of human adipose-derived stem cells against Squamous Cell Carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2012-2013)
Nippon Medical School (2011)
Principal Investigator
TOBITA Morikuni  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (10599038)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脂肪組織幹細胞 / 扁平上皮癌 / 動物実験
Research Abstract
This research was to investigate the influence of adipose-derived stem cells (ASCs) against the tumor development of squamous cell carcinoma (SCC) cells. SCC cells with or without ASCs have been transplanted into the abdominal subcutaneous tissue of experimental animals. The experimental groups were prepared as follows; 1: SCC cells transplantation; 2: Co-transplantation of SCC cells with ASCs; 3: SCC cells and ASCs transplantation into different site; and 4: SCC cells transplantation and ASCs administration. After 12 weeks of cells injection, no significant differences for the tumor development were seen between the SCC cells transplantation and other co-transplantation groups.