Lineage analysis of cells involved in bone formation using the ectopic bone model in which prepared bone marrow stromal cells were transplanted in rats
Project/Area Number |
23792066
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Plastic surgery
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 細胞培養 / 移植学 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 再生医学 / 形態 / 骨再生 / 骨髄間質細胞 / 幹細胞 / 線維芽細胞 |
Research Abstract |
In our research, we employed bone marrow stromal cells that expressed Enhanced Green Flourescent Protein (EGFP) as a reporter molecule to observethe formation and organization of subcutaneous ectopic bone tissues in rats backs andto verify the origin of those cells. The results showed an even proportion of donor cellsand recipient cells in the organization of ectopic bone tissues. It was also confirmedthat some of the recipient cells were originated from fibroblasts.