Exper imental model of pharyngol aryngectomy and free jejunal transfer in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Shimpei  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 科長 (00407040)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords再建外科学 / マイクロサージェリー学 / 頭頸部癌 / 下咽頭癌 / 咽頭喉頭摘出 / 遊離空腸移植 / 動物モデル
Research Abstract
We developed an experimental model of pharyngolaryngectomy and free jejunal transfer in rats. We found that ileum is more suitable for transfer than jejunum. We performed pharyngolaryngectomy and free ileal transfer in three rats. The ileum could be revascularlized in all rats; however, no rat could survive for a long period. The results of this study revealed that this operation is too invasive for rats.