Effect of autophagy-related polymorphism on inflammatory reaction of severe SIRS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University (2013)
Chiba University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
KIMURA TOMONORI  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 医療練士研修生 (90598236)
Research Collaborator WATANABE Eizo  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (40375639)
ODA Shigeto  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90204205)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords重症敗血症 / オートファジー / 遺伝子多型 / severe sepsis / IL-1ra VNTR / 重症感染症 / Autophagy / SIRS / 炎症性サイトカイン
Research Abstract
We examined the association between autophagy-related IRGM (human immunity-related GTPase) polymorphism and clinical course/outcome in patients with severe sepsis. We have set the 2 cohorts and lipopolysaccharide challenge of whole blood from randomly selected healthy volunteers was performed for comparison of IRGM mRNA expression among different genotypes. When mortality were compared, no significant difference was observed in the non-sepsis group, while TT homozygotes exhibited a significantly higher mortality than that of the CC+CT genotype category in the severe sepsis group for both cohorts. Lipopolysaccharide challenge showed a significant suppression of IRGM mRNA expression in TT homozygotes compared with that of the CC+CT genotype category. The data suggest that IRGM(+313) SNP, an autophagy-related polymorphic locus, influences outcome in patients with severe sepsis, with the possible involvement of autophagy in sepsis exacerbation.