Development of a new antioxidant therapy for sepsis using DHLH-Zn, a novel alpha-lipoic acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
KOGA HIRONORI  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (50468013)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords抗酸化 / 敗血症 / ラジカル / 酸化ストレス
Research Abstract
We investigated whether Sodium Zinc Histidine Dithiooctanamide (DHLH-Zn), a novel alpha-lipoic acid derivative, had therapeutic effect against sepsis. The results of the present study indicated that DHLH-Zn ameliorated sepsis-induced organ damage by suppression of oxidative stress in rat model. In addition, we tried to clarify the mechanism of antioxidative effect. We attempted to establish the assessment method of oxidative steress in some biotic samples with the use of electron spin resonance (ESR) apparatus. It was hard to measure the oxidative steress directly because of various interfering factors in samples, however, we improved the accuracy of measurement after careful consideration.