Development ofnew drugs for the treatment of the septic shock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
YANO Takeshi  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (80521707)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords集中治療医学 / 敗血症
Research Abstract
Vasodilatory septic shock is resulted from excessive vascular smooth muscle relaxation and decreased sensitivity to endogenous vasoconstrictors. Myosin phosphorylation induces smooth muscle contraction, and myosin dephosphorylation, which is occurred by myosin phosphatase, is related to muscle relaxation. In this study, we investigated whether myosin phosphatase inhibitor regulated vascular smooth muscle contraction even though presenting of sodium nitroprusside, nitric oxide donor, in aortic ring of the rats. Myosin phosphatase inhibitor had an effect of vasoconstriction in the dose dependent manner. The vasoconstriction effects were not attenuated by sodium nitroprusside. However, in vivo rat model, intravenous administration of myosin phosphatase inhibitor did not show any hemodynamic changes.