Pathophysiological study of lower limb ischemia-reperfusion injury for development new drug therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAHO Kato  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20457766)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords虚血再還流障害 / 挫滅症候群 / IL-6ノックアウトマウス / iNOSノックアウトマウス / シベレスタット / エダラボン / IL-6 / iNOS / GM-CSF / 虚血再還流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mouse bilateral hind limb tourniquet-reperfusion model can be considered as an experimental animal model of crush syndrome. By using this model, we investigated mRNA expression levels of various inflammatory cytokines in the lung, liver and kidney. We were administered sivelestat (Siv), edaravone (Ed) or saline intraperitoneally into mice, at the various timings. In the result, we found that the TNF-a was reduced by Siv administration, and the suppression of iNOS was reduced by Ed administration in kidney. IL-6 expression level was remained static by any drugs. Summed up that the results of survival assay in IL-6 KO and iNOS KO mice, blood concentration of inflammatory cytokines, oxidative stress and antioxidative potency, it was emerged the factors of reduce I/R injury that induction of IL-6 expression, stability of NO synthesis ability, decreased blood levels of TNF-a, IL-1a and IL-1b. We tried cross IL-6 and iNOS double KO mice, but drought in birth within a time frame.