Elucidation of mechanisms of epithelial-mesenchymal interactions in epithelial repair processes during acute lung injury and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Soshi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60515279)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords急性肺損傷 / 急性呼吸窮迫症候群 / 人工呼吸 / 上皮間葉転換 / 上皮間葉形質転換
Research Abstract
We have established a mouse model of acute lung injury by unilateral intratracheal instillation of hydrochloric acid. In lung histological analyses, we observed increased inflammatory cell infiltration, edema formation, and hemorrhages at 24 hours after instillation, and the development of pulmonary fibrosis at 14 days after instillation. However, we were not able to identify the mechanisms of epithelial-mesenchymal interactions in epithelial repair processes during acute lung injury. In the meantime, we found out recombinant thrombomodulin tended to prevent the development of lung fibrosis in histological analysis, suggesting that its effect might contribute to involve epithelial repair processes during acute lung injury.