Project/Area Number |
23792083
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Emergency medicine
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | sepsis / mRNA / miRNA / microarray / 敗血症 / m-RNA / mi-RNA / 治療マーカー / 敗血症性ショック / 遺伝子プロファイル / PMX |
Research Abstract |
We carried out gene profiling before and after treatment in patients with severe sepsis. The results obtained were evaluated and compared between those who recovered from septic shock with treatments for severe sepsis, such as endotoxin adsorption therapy (polymyxin-B direct hemoperfusion) and those who were in prolonged shock without responding to treatment. Regardless of shock state improvement, 10 types of miRNA increased, and 8 types decreased, with intensive care. Among them, there were 7 types of miRNA in cases with blood pressure elevation in response to treatment. Regarding these 7 types, we analyzed the target genes of miRNA that was changed in patients with definitely elevated blood pressure. We confirmed 94 types of blood-related genes contributing to blood pressure elevation. At present, we are analyzing the pathways of mRNA and miRNA.