The mechanism by which excessive stretching induces gene expressions and protein production of inflammatory mediators in cultured human pulmonary artery endothelial cells
Project/Area Number |
23792084
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Emergency medicine
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | VILI / 遺伝子発現解析 / 伸展刺激 / PEEP |
Research Abstract |
The aims of this study were to elucidate the mechanism by whichstretching induces expression of inflammatory mediators in normal human pulmonary artery endothelial cells (HPAEC) when subjected to cyclic stretching, and to examine theeffects of PEEP-like cyclic stretch on the IL-6 protein production. The starting point of candidate pathways inducing gene expressions is Ca2+ concentration in the cells changed by cyclic stretching. The IL-6 protein was produced by excessive cyclic stretching, but its production was significantly suppressed by PEEP-like cyclic stretching. HPAECswould be protected by PEEP during mechanical ventilation even if the cells are excessively stretched.