The role of NFkB decoy and arachinoid acid in the CASP model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
ABUKAWA Yukako  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00318148)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords敗血症 / アラキドン酸カスケード / NFkBデコイ / NFkB / NFkB / ロイコトリエン
Research Abstract
We established the colon ascendens stent puncture model in mice. An NFkB decoy was used for this treatment. The suvival rate improved from 73% to 100% in the pre-treatment group.The concentration of leucotoriene in the BALF decreased from 4.2ng/ml to 1.3mg/ml in the pre-treatment group. A significant different was thus observed between the CASP group and pre-treatment group. We concluded that the inflammation in the abdominal cavity had been suppressed by intra-peritoneal administration of NFkB decoy. Thereafter inflammation of the lungs had been suppressed. It may prevented the onset of sepsis-related shock.