To elucidate the pathophysiology of sepsis-associated organ dysfunction involving the Ang/Tie2 signaling pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
WADA Takeshi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30455646)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords集中治療医学 / 急性期医学 / 血管新生関連因子 / 播種性血管内凝固症候群 / 臓器不全 / 生体侵襲 / Angiopoietin / 敗血症 / 血管内皮細胞傷害
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to elucidate the pathophysiology of sepsis-associated organ dysfunction involving the Ang/Tie2 signaling pathway and to establish a new therapeutic strategy for treating critical illnesses, such as sepsis, severe trauma and post-cardiac arrest syndrome. I examined the relationship between organ dysfunction associated with critical illness and angiogenic factors, including VEGF, Ang and their receptors and found that Ang2 plays a pivotal role in the development of organ dysfunction due to coagulofibrinolytic abnormalities. The findings of this study have been presented at six domestic and four international conferences and have also been published by four peerreview articles.