VEGF as a Potential Candidate for Developing Novel Therapy and Diagnosis for MODS in Sepsis: Development of microcirculation-based therapeutic and diagnostic approach in sepsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2012)
Research Institute, International Medical Center of Japan (2011)
Principal Investigator
JESMIN Subrina  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (60374261)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords敗血症 / 多臓器障害 / VEGF / 微小循環異常 / Sepsis / ALI/ARDS / microcirculation / VEGF signaling / therapeutic options / Lipopolysaccharide
Research Abstract
We prospectively studied
(1) the relationships between angiogenic factors, their soluble receptors and organ dysfunction and
(2) the effects of disseminated intravascular coagulation (DIC)-induced platelet consumption, thrombin generation, and tissue hypoxia on the expression of the factors and receptors
Fifty patients with sepsis were classified into two subgroups: 37 patients with DIC and 13 patients without DIC. We found, VEGF, sVEGFR1, Ang2, and Ang1/Ang2, especially Ang2, may have roles in the development of MODS in sepsis associated with DIC, and VEGF, sVEGFR1, and Ang2 serum levels correlated with the extent of DIC-induced platelet consumption, thrombin generation, and blood lactate levels.