| Project/Area Number |
23792099
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 癌 / 病理学 / アポトーシス / 細胞・組織 / 貪食 / 口腔癌 / MFG-E8 |
| Research Abstract |
Apoptotic oral squamous cell carcinoma (SCC) cells are engulfed not only by macrophages but also by neighboring SCC cells, which could be a potential anti-cancer avenue. Since apoptotic SCC cells were immunohistochemically positive for milk fat globule-epidermal growth factor-factor 8 (MFG-E8), one of the phagocytosis regulating molecules, apoptotic SCC cells were suggested to be removed by the MFG-E8-related phagocytotic pathways. In addition, MFG-E8 was simultaneously expressed in SCC cells forming small foci at the invading front, and its expression levels in SCC cells in culture were correlated with cell growth, anti-apoptotic activity and invasion. The results indicated that the apoptotic cell clearance via MFG-E8 produced by cancer cells enhances aggressiveness of cancer cell behaviors.