Mechanisms of extra-molar development by Bcl11b mutation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KATSURAGI Yoshinori  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (60401759)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords口腔解剖学(含組織学・発生学) / Bcl11b / 歯胚形成 / ENU変異体
Research Abstract
We have showed that Bcl11b mice exhibited extra-molarsand hypoplastic maxillary incisors. In incisors of this mutant, hypoplasia of laCL whichcontains stem cells of ameloblast lineage, impaired proliferation of TA cells, and reducednumber of LRC were observed. Our data suggest that Bcl11b is not directly related to theFGF and Shh signaling but is intrinsic to ameloblast progenitors and possibly stem cells.