A basic study of de novo function of PTH in mineral metabolism disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MINAMIZAKI Tomoko  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (30452593)
Research Collaborator YOSHIKO Yuji  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (20263709)
YOSHIOKA Hirotaka  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (50523411)
KOZAI Katsuyuki  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (10178212)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞・組織 / 骨代謝 / リン代謝 / PTH / FGF23 / 骨芽細胞
Research Abstract
PTH increased the promoter activity of Fgf23 in rat calvaria-derived osteoblast cell cultures, however, there was no significant change in the levels of Fgf23mRNA expression and production. In combination with dihydroxyvitamin D3(1,25D), on the other hand, PTH decreased 1,25D-induced Fgf23mRNA expression and production. One of the reasons for this effect is that the expression of vitamin D receptor and type III sodium-dependent phosphate transporter (Pit1) was suppressed by PTH. Further, PTH promoted MKP1 phosphorylation via PKA pathway, and thereby attenuated the signal FGF23 signaling.