Analysis of a novel glycoprotein biosynthesis in the periodontalpathogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Mikio  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10336175)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯周病細菌 / リポ多糖
Research Abstract
We found that CTD proteins in Porphyromonas gingivalis are secreted onto the cell surface via the Por secretion system and the CTD region are processed when the proteins are bound to A-LPS. In addition, we identified the Wzz, Wzx, and WbaP proteins that are involved in the LPS biosynthesis in P. gingivalis.