A study to develop a novel therapeutic/ preventive strategy for oral bacterial infectious diseases based on the obstruction of lipoprotein modification enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
TAKAFUMI Arimoto  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60407393)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordslipoprotein / prolipoprotein diacylglyceryl transferase / Streptococcus mutans / signal peptidase / Streptococcus gordonii / 浸透圧抵抗性 / 貪食抵抗性 / リポ蛋白質 / 耐酸性 / 二成分制御系
Research Abstract
We have been engaged in the work regarding surface lipoprotein on cariogenic bacterium, Streptococcus mutans. Until now, we have identified and functional analyzed lipoproteins related to sugar and amino acid uptake. Moreover, these lipoproteins have been clarified to be modified by lipoprotein modification enzymes, prolipoprotein diacylglyceryl transferase (Lgt) and lipoprotein-specific signal peptidase II (LspA), which is very important for the pysiological function of the lipoproteins. In this study, we identified that lipoprotein OpcC was involved in the acid tolerance which is one of cariogenic properties of S. mutans and demonstrated that the lipoprotein OpcC was under the control of Lgt and LspA in the localization and physiological function. Accumulated evidence and this finding strongly suggest that lipoproteins are definitely related to the pathogenic properties of S. mutans. Furthermore, lipoprotein modification enzymes should be attractive targets to develop a new strategy for prevention and therapeutic against dental caries.