Genome sequencing and mutational analysis of the Actinomyces strains with enhanced biofilm phenotype
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
NAMBU Takayuki  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80367903)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords口腔細菌学 / バイオフィルム / 口腔細菌
Research Abstract
To find out the mechanism of biofilm formation of oral Actinomyces, genome and genetic analysis were carried out for two strains of K20 and MG-1 keeping enhanced biofilm phenotype. The genome of the strain K20 was almost completely sequenced and the given data was uploaded to the public database(DDBJ, BABV01000001-BABV01000771). Additionally, I have identified some biofilm-related genes by mutation analysis and have reported this.