Role of Sox9 transcriptional network during chondrocyte differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HATA Kenji  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (80444496)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIMURA Riko  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (60294112)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords軟骨細胞 / Sox9 / 転写因子
Research Abstract
Sox9 is a transcription factor critical for endochondral ossification; however, proof of its epigenetic regulation remains elusive. Here, we identified Arid5b (AT-rich interactive domain 5b) as a novel transcriptional co-regulator for Sox9. Arid5b physically interacted with Sox9 and cooperatively promoted chondrogenesis through direct binding to the Col2a1gene promoter. Arid5b^-/-mice showed growth retardation with delayed chondrogenesis. The methylation level of H3K9 in chondrogenic marker gene promoters was markedly increased in Arid5b^-/- chondrocytes. In conclusion, our findings establish a novel epigenomic mechanism of skeletal development, where Arid5b promotes chondrogenesis by facilitating a relationship between Sox9 and Phf2-mediated histone demethylation of chondrogenic gene promoters.