The neural mechanisms involved in the perception of burning taste of capsaicin and subsequent autonomic responses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SATO Hajime  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (10432452)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords口腔生理学 / 神経生理学 / 大脳皮質 / 味覚 / TRPV1 / 辛味 / fMRI / 島皮質 / 同期化 / カプサイシン / 国際情報交換 / 韓国 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
Voltage-sensitive dye imaging demonstrated that TRPV1 activation in Gustatory insular cortex(Gu-I) can alter an optical response with a monophasic and columnar temporospatial pattern evoked within Gu-I into an oscillatory one extending over Gu-I and Autonomic insular cortex(Au-I). An fMRI study in human subjects also demonstrated that the tasting of capsaicin cause excitation in Gu-I and Au-I. These results suggest that Gu-I processes the sensory information of hot and spicy taste of capsaicin.