Physiological roles ofpost-translational modifications of water channel aquaporin-5 in the salivary glands.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Takahiro  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (50447273)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords口腔生理学 / アクアポリン / 翻訳後修飾 / ユビキチン化 / リン酸化 / 唾液腺 / 細胞内膜輸送
Research Abstract
Two types of post-translational modifications, phosphorylation and short-chain ubiquitination, of water channel aquaporin-5 (AQP5) were investigated in the salivary gland cells. We reported that AQP5 is rapidly and transiently phosphorylated at the plasma membrane through the cAMP signaling pathway and this phosphorylation may not be involved in the intracellular AQP5 trafficking. A role of Ca2+-induced short-chain ubiquitination of AQP5 could not be cleared because of technical difficulties, small amount of its ubiquitination and the constitutive internalization of AQP5. However, we found that phosphorylation and ubiquitination of AQP5 affect each other’s modification.