Involvement of a novel molecule in the phospho-regulation of exocytosis using a cell-based model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
GAO Jing  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (40585882)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords開口分泌 / リン酸化 / SNARE / ホスファターゼ / PKA / SNAP-25 / PKC
Research Abstract
In the current study, we investigated the involvement of phospholipase C-related but catalytically inactive protein (PRIP), which was firstly identified in our laboratory, in the regulation of the function of protein kinases and phosphatases, especially in the phospho-dependent modulation of exocytosis. We found that PRIP directly interacted with the catalytic subunits of two distinct phosphatases (PP1 and PP2A) in a mutually exclusive manner and the interactions are regulated by phosphorylation of PRIP itself. Moreover,phospho-SNAP-25 (synaptosome-associated protein of 25kDa), a component of SNARE complex, was dephosphorylated by protein phosphatase-1, whose activity was regulated by PRIP. Noradrenalin secretionin PC12 cells was also modulated b y PRI P, which was correlated with the phospho-states of SNAP-25.Collectively, these results suggest that PRIP is involved in the regulation of the phospho-states of SNAP-25 by modulating the activity of PP1, thus regulating exocytosis.