Analysis of polarized transport mechanisms in salivary duct cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
SHITARA Akiko  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30508718)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords極性輸送 / 唾液腺 / イメージング / アデノウイルスベクター / Halo tag / 小胞輸送
Research Abstract
Na+/K+ ATPase is one of the marker protein which is transported to the basolateral membrane in salivary gland. We made the plasmid vector which express Na+/K+ ATPase fused with Halo tag and transfected it to the HeLa cells.
We analyzed the transport dynamics of newly synthesized Halo tag fusing with Na+/K+ ATPase by using blocking ligand and fluorescence ligand, and we have shown that most of Na+/K+ ATPase are not transported via endosome. We made adeno virus which express Halo-tag Na+/K+ ATPase and transfected it to the submandibular gland, and we confirmed that molecules are expressed on the basolateral membrane of submandibular gland by immunostaining. Transfected submandibular gland was dispersed by digestive enzyme and stained with fluorescent ligands, and we could observe the specific staining of plasma membrane in living cells.