Establishment of m olecular and structural basis of hydrogen sulfide-producing mechanism in Fusobacteriu m
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
KEZUKA Yuichiro  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50397163)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords口腔生化学 / 硫化水素産生 / 歯周病 / 酵素 / 立体構造 / 硫化水素 / Fusobacterium
Research Abstract
Hydrogen sulfide produced by oral bacteria is a predominant causative agent of oral malodor and is also known to be a pathogenic factor of periodontal disease. In this research, we determined the structures of two hydrogen sulfide-producing enzymes in Fusobacterium nucleatum, a periodontal pathogen that can produce a significant amount of hydrogen sulfide in human oral cavity. Furthermore, we analyzed enzymatic properties of the wild types and site -directed mutants. Based on the results , the reaction mechanisms of the enzymes were elucidated, and molecular and structural basis of hydrogen sulfide-producing mechanism in this oral bacterium could be established.