Properties of the neural circuit involved in coordination ofmastication movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Akiko  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00551227)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords口腔生理学 / 咀嚼運動 / 協調運動制御 / 三叉神経運動核 / 顔面神経運動核 / プレモータニューロン / 顔面神経核
Research Abstract
Properties of the neural circuit involved in coordination of mastication movements is not clear. The aim of present study was to investigate synaptic transmission from the reticular formation dorsal to the facial nucleus to trigeminal and facial motoneurons using voltage-sensitive dye, laser photostimulation and patch-clamp recordings. Our results suggest that inputs from the reticular formation dorsal to the facial nucleus to trigeminal and facial motoneurons influence the coordination of mastication movements.