Research in the interaction of dopaminergic functions in the basal ganglia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Hiroko  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70297844)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯科薬理学 / ジスキネジア / 大脳基底核 / ドパミン / 線条体 / 側坐核 / in vivo microdialysis
Research Abstract
Central dopamine (DA) systems are key players in the cerebral organization of behavior and various diseases. We show that stimulation of DA D_1/2 receptors in the accumbal shell decreased dorsal striatal DA efflux via a direct or indirect feed-forward loop involving shell, core, ventrolateral striatum (VLS) and dorsal striatum (DS): stimulation of D_1/2 receptors in the shell decreased DA efflux in the core; inhibition ofD_1/2 receptors in the core increased DA efflux in the VLS, and stimulation of D_1/2 receptors in the VLS decreased DA efflux in the DS. Finally, stimulation of D_1/2 receptors in the shell decreased DA efflux in the DS. Thus, we provide evidence in favor of the existence ofspiraling striato-nigro-striatal connections.