Roles of a heretical Wnt receptor, Ryk for bone remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMICHI Yuko  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 講師 (20350829)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords骨代謝 / Wnt, Ryk, 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / 発生・分化 / 破骨細胞前駆細胞 / Ryk / Wnt
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is clarifying a role of atypical Wnt receptor Ryk in the bone metabolism. Ryk was called a heretical Wnt receptor because of its function and properties in both canonical and non-canonical Wnt pathway. Ryk binds to Wnt3a (a canonical ligand) and Wnt5a (a non-canonical ligand), and transduces signals to control many biological processes. Ryk is expressed in both osteoclast-lineage cells and osteoblasts. Wegenerated conditional Ryk knockout mice to delete Ryk gene in these cells.