The basic study of the oral cancer stem cell by utilizing single cell cloning method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Tetsuya  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (00451451)
Research Collaborator SHINDOH Masanobu  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (20162802)
HIGASHINO Fumihiro  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (50301891)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords実験腫瘍学 / 抗癌剤
Research Abstract
The effect of the chemotherapy for malignant tumor is known to depend partly on the existence of cancer stem cells. Our aim is to eliminate all cells constituting cancer including cancer stem cells which play a major role in drug resistance and disease recurrence. We established several cell lines which have different chemotolerance phenotype and studied the cause of chemoresistance to cisplatin with focus on that difference. PTP4A1 gene was more expressed in cisplatin resistance cell lines compared to sensitive. PTP4A1 activated AKT activation and inhibited apoptosis induced by treatment of cisplatin.