Study of inflammatory regulation by biotin via holocarboxylase synthetase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KUROISHI Toshinobu  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (30400261)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords免疫 / 炎症 / 金属アレルギー / ビオチン / マクロファージ / 炎症制御 / ビタミン
Research Abstract
Biotin is a water-soluble B complex vitamin found in all organisms. To elucidate the mechanisms of inflammatory regulation by biotin, a holocarboxylase synthetase knock-down macrophage (HCS-KD cells) was constructed. The holocarboxylase synthetase (HCS) is a key-enzyme in cellular biotin metabolisms. The production of tumor necrosis factor-α, an important bioactive protein that involved with inflammation, was decreased in the HCS-KD cells. On the other hand, CD11b, an adhesive protein that involved with inflammation, was up-regulated in the HCS-KD cells.