A study of the suppression mechanism of tongue cancer growth/ metastasis by Sprouty, the regulating factor of MAP kinase cascade.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionKurume University (2013)
Kyushu University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
TAKETOMI Takaharu  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (10553290)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsSprouty / 舌癌 / 口腔癌 / MAPK 経路 / TGF-β シグナル
Research Abstract
After examining the expression of Sprouty/Spred family in the human tongue cancer cell line, expression of Sprouty2,4 and Spred1 was expressed and each expression was induced through MAPK cascade. Among them, Sprouty2 inhibited not only the activation of MAPK induced by EGF and FGF stimulation in tongue cancer cell line but also inhibited the activation of Smad 1/5/8 due to the transforming growth factor-beta superfamily stimulation to be known as yet another cancer growth signal.
Furthermore, Sprouty2 suppressed the expression of vascular epidermal growth factor (VEGF) in tongue cancer cell line, so it was suggested that Sprouty2 was associated with the suppression of the metastatic mechanism as well as the growth.