Complement-mediated immunotherapy to the Oral Squamous Cell Carcinoma with Cetuximab
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
IMAI MASAKI  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30440936)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords口腔癌 / 抗体 / 免疫療法
Research Abstract
To conserve both form and function in the oral area, effective and selective drugs against oral cancer will be required. We focused on Cetuximab, that is indicated for the treatment of patients with epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR)-expressing cancer. Complement deposition (C3) on HSC4 (human oral squamous cell carcinomas cell line) by incubation with Cetuximab and human serum was slightly enhanced. On the other hands, complement inhibitors expressed on tumor cells provide a hindrance to the therapeutic efficacy of some monoclonal antibodies. We investigated a strategy to amplify complement activation on tumor cells and overwhelm complement inhibitor function. Complement deposition and lysis of HSC4 cells by incubation with Cetuximab and human serum was enhanced in the presence of CR2-Fc. CR2-Fc enhances the therapeutic efficacy of antibody therapy and may provide particular benefits under conditions of limiting antibody concentration or low tumor antigen density.