Strategic fusion of nuclear proteins dynamics of the malignant tumor and nuclear medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
KITO Shinji  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80347682)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsnucleolin / nucleophosmin / アポトーシス / 18F-FDG-PET-CT / 辺縁性歯周炎 / 根尖性歯周囲炎 / 生理的集積 / 舌 / 根尖性歯周炎 / 1人で単独で行う / 国内で単独で行う
Research Abstract
Dynamic alteration of nucleolin and AgNORs proteins in UV-induced SCC-25 and HSG cells were examined using Western blot analysis and histocytochemistry methods. Dynamic alteration of nucleolin and AgNORs proteins are observed. With regard to nuclear medicine, A significant correlation was found between the size of bone resorption area by periapical or periodontal inflammation and standardized uptake value with the highest point (SUVmax) of 18F-FDG accumulations. 18F-FDG accumulations could exactly reflect the extent of the dental inflammation. 18F-FDG-PET-positive areas, excluding primary tumors, included the front intrinsic muscles of the tongue (89.0%), upper and lower marginal parts of the orbicularis oris muscle (64.6%), sublingual glands, palatine tonsil, pharyngeal tonsil, and lingual tonsil. In addition, some areas in the jaws also showed accumulation.