Prediction of lymph node metastasis from tongue carcinoma with diffusion-weighted MR imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Junichiro  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40506896)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords画像診断 / 癌 / 臨床 / 拡散現象 / 灌流現象
Research Abstract
In this work, we attempted to evaluate diffusion and perfusion in the biological tissues with intravoxel incoherent motion (IVIM) analysis, which was known as one method for assessing diffusion-weighted MR imaging, using phantom and healthy volunteers. In the phantom study, the increasing flow rate of solution sending could be detected as the change of perfusion factors in the IVIM analysis. However, poor results were obtained in the volunteer study. Aside from these studies, the use of IVIM analysis for predicting malignancy in the head and neck tumors including the comparison with apparent diffusion coefficient (ADC) was also evaluated in this work. The use of the IVIM analysis may be useful in the diagnosis of head and neck tumors. However, its diagnostic ability was inferior to ADC. The use of a combination of IVIM parameters and ADC has the potential to improve diagnostic ability.