| Project/Area Number |
23792154
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 癌 / 遺伝子 / 間質誘導 / 脈管新生 / 腫瘍間質誘導 / DNA転写調節 |
| Research Abstract |
We investigated the effect of sodium butyrate (SB), one of histone deacetylase inhibitor on VEGF family expression in oral cancer cell line, HSC-3. Moreover, we investigated the effect of several inhibitors for AP-1, AKT and mTOR on VEGF family expression under SB stimulation.There are minimal difference in VEGF-A mRNA expression level between control and SB treated groups, however, we identified decrease of VEGF-B VEGF-C and VEGF-D mRNA expression. Moreover, angiogenic factor, angiopoientin-2 and platelet derived growth factor beta mRNA were decreased by SB treatment. These data suggest that SB inhibits stromal inducement in invasive oral carcinoma.