Diagnostic guideline of CBCT images to prevent complications while operating -classification of bone morphology of pterygomaxillary suture region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
ASAUMI Rieko  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (30548243)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯科用コーンビーム CT / 顎変形症手術 / 三次元画像 / 術前診断 / 歯科用コーンビームCT / 顎骨 / 画像解析
Research Abstract
The Le FortI osteotomy is general surgical procedure for maxillary deformity. However, there is a possibility of severe bleeding caused by damage to the palatine artery during separation of pterygomaxillary suture (PMS). The preoperative diagnosis is important to avoid such complication. Therefore, the guideline of the imaging diagnosis for individual anatomical morphology of the PMS and surrounding structures was suggested. It was confirmed that the patterns of the branching of the lesser palatine canal (LPC) from the greater palatine canal (GPC) had a lot of variety from cone beam CT images. It was observed that the nerve, artery and vein in the GPC, LPC and PMS had a variety of distributions from macroscopic observation. From the FEM analysis, the stress distribution during the separation of the PMS is affected by the morphology and position of the PMS, GPC and LPC. In conclusion, it seems to be necessary to consider the GPC, LPC and PMSwhen diagnosing before Le FortIosteotomy.