Exhaustive analysis of the antitumor effect by suppression of vascularization that is a function of chemokine BRAK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kenji  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80350536)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsケモカイン CXCL14/BRAK / 免疫沈降法 / HUVEC の細胞増殖能 / DIVAA システム / ケモカインCXCL14/BRAK / HUVECの細胞増殖能 / DIVAAシステム / ケモカイン
Research Abstract
Human needs oxygen and nourishment to live , and the blood vessel plays an important role that carries and absorbs oxygen and nourishment. Cancer is the same, and it is thought that cancer grow while forming blood vessel actively. In other words, prevention of the formation of blood vessel carrying oxygen and nourishment may stop the growth of cancer. The study group of us already discovered the protein which suppresses the growth of cancer, and it is clarified that the relations of the proteinand forming blood vessel in this study.