Human applications and the comprehensive search of the metabolic syndrome specific proteins using saliva
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
SARUTA Juri  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30454151)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords唾液 / メタボローム解析 / メタボリックシンドローム / プロテオーム / プロテオーム解析
Research Abstract
We conducted the creation of rats model of metabolic syndrome of hypertension, hyperlipidemia and diabetes. We investigated the marker substances by measuring the components of the saliva in these model rats. In addition, we collected saliva of hyperlipidemia model rat, and then performed saliva proteome analysis. As a result, the saliva of hyperlipidemia rats, as compared with rats in the control group, there were 25 kinds of protein that had differences in expression 2-fold or more in both. In addition, we found that there were eight types of expression of novel proteins from these results. To determine the applicable protein analysis of human among the proteins identified in the results of these rats was promoted research for the application of human.