Project/Area Number |
23792163
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
HENMI Kouichi 東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (80586389)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | ナノバブル / 根管洗浄 / Enterococcus fecalis / 次亜塩素酸ナトリウム溶液 / 超音波 / Enterococcus Faecalis / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 低濃度次亜塩素酸ナトリウム溶液 / 殺菌 |
Research Abstract |
The objectives of this study were development of a new root canal irrigation system using nanobubbles and its clinical application. A simple and reliable protocol to detect the number of bacteria measuring their ATP activity which was converted to luciferase activity was established. Next, concentration of sodium hypochlorite which is not harmful to tissues was determined to be 0.5%. Enhanced effects of nanobubbles conjunction with ultrasounds were determined. The bacterial solution was placed in the disposable pipet tips of 200ul which were used as artificial root canals. Sodium hypochlorite (0.5%) in the presence or absence of nanobubbles with ultrasounds was applied to the bacterial solution. Nanobubbles with ultrasounds significantly enhanced the bactericidal effects of low concentrated sodium hypochlorite. Morphological effects of nanobubbles with ultrasounds for bacteria were evaluated by transmission electron microscopy (TEM). There was no morphological change on the surface of Enterococcus faecalis (EF) by ultrasound or nanobubbles only, however the destruction of the surface of EF was induced by nanobubbles with ultrasound. Destruction of the cell surface of bacteria by nanobubbles with ultrasound may be involved in the enhancement of bactericidal effects of low concentrated sodium hypochlorite.