Evaluation of resin composite polymerization by micro-CT imaging.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
CHO Eitetsu  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (50431929)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光重合型コンポジットレジン / 重合収縮 / マイクロCT / 光硬化型コンポジット / 重合収縮挙動 / 重合収縮応力 / コンポジットレジン / マイクロCT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to evaluate regional shrinkage within a light-cured composite during polymerization by microcomputed tomography. Zirconium oxide spherical fillers (30 μ diameter) were added as markers to a composite resin, filled into a box-shaped class I cavity. The marker fillers were traced in 3D scans obtained by micro-CT before and after polymerization using a software (TRI/3D-BON). The filler particles at the top region moved toward the bottom of cavity, but at deeper depths, the direction of vertical movement changed toward the top of cavity (irradiated surface). The magnitude and direction of regional polymerization shrinkage depends on boundary conditions. Polymerization shrinkage effect is most significant at the deepest part of the cavity. The application of micro-CT combined with sophisticated image analysis is a novel approach to investigate shrinkage mechanisms of dental composites.