Study on bactericidal effects by laser beam irradiation in the suspension with inorganic powder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
FURUMOTO Tatsuaki  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 准教授 (60432134)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsレーザー / レーザー誘起衝撃応力 / 一次元弾性応力波理論 / 温度測定 / 赤外線輻射温度計 / 殺菌効果 / 酸化チタン粉末 / Nd:YAGレーザー / Er:YAGレーザー / レーザ誘起衝撃応力 / 二酸化チタン粉末
Research Abstract
In this study, the dynamic stress generated in the suspension with inorganic powder induced by laser beam irradiation was measured, and the phenomenon of the laser beam irradiation in the water environment was observed with a high speed video camera. In addition, the surface temperature on the enamel surface of the human tooth during cavity preparation by the irradiation of YAG laser beam was measured by the three-color pyrometer with an optical fiber. Moreover, the bactericidal effects by the YAG laser irradiation under the presence of inorganic powder were investigated morphologically, then the samples were observed by the SEM.
Regarding the bactericidal effects by laser beam irradiation, there was a significant reduction such as 90 - 99.9% of viable cells. SEM investigations revealed the morphological damage according to pulse energies and exposure times. The bactericidal action occurred by the dynamic stress and the temperature rise induced by the laser beam irradiation