Effects of degraded dentin matrix proteins on the repair process of dentin-pulp complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23792170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yusuke  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (60397693)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯髄 / 象牙質 / 修復象牙質 / 第三象牙質 / 象牙質-歯髄複合体 / MMP / 歯学
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to elucidate the wound healing mechanism of dentin-pulp complex. We investigated the effects of degraded dentin matrix proteins (DMPs) induced by acids or proteinases on the function of pulp cells. External acid or internal MMP molecules were found to degrade DMPs and pulp cells were promoted their proliferation or differentiation by degraded DMPs. These results indicated that degraded DMPs potentially affected the healing process of dentin-pulp complex.